© Copyright 2015, Meza Law Office, LLC

I'm a title. Double click to edit me.
DEFERRED ACTION PROCESS​
 
 As of June 12, 2018 no new applications are accepted for processing by USCIS. Only renewal applications are accepted. We await the government's response to the lower courts decisions on Deferred Action Please call us to inquire as to the status of the DACA program.
 
Originally, the terms below were in application:
 
On June 15th, 2012 the Administration announced great news for certain qualifying young people present in the US. In order to qualify for the new Deferred Action Process for Childhood Arrivals, requestors must:
1. Be under age 31 as of June 15, 2012;
2. Have arrived to the US before age 16;
3. Must have lives continuously in the US for 5 years or more;
4. Have been present in the US on the date the program was announced;
5. Have entered without inspection before June 15th, 2012 or had their visa expire before said date;
6. Be enrolled in school, have graduated from High School, have obtained their GED certificate or have been honorably discharged from the US Coast Guard or Armed Forces;
7. Must have no felony convictions, no significant misdemeanor, nor multiple misdemeanor convictions.
Deferred Action Process for Childhood Arrivals is available for both affirmative requestors and those in removal proceedings. Affirmative requestors must be 15 years of age or older at the time of application. All requests are made through USCIS, except for those in ICE detention.
A deferred action grant is for a period of two years, renewable in two-year increments, and on a case by case basis